Mailing address for Canton Public Schools

To reach Canton Public Schools, address your envelope to Canton Public Schools, 403 Lincoln St, Canton, MS 39046. Canton Public Schools is a public school district in Canton, Mississippi, serving Pre-K through grade 12 across 9 schools.

District office — Canton Public Schools

Canton Public Schools
403 Lincoln St
Canton, MS  39046

Add the specific recipient above the district name — e.g. "Attn: Registrar" for a records or transcript request, or "Attn: Superintendent" / "Attn: Board of Education" for district correspondence.

Verified September 2026nces.ed.govcantonschools.net

Write it now. We print & mail it for $5.

Type your letter in the browser. We print it, stamp it, and hand it to USPS — usually same business day. No printer, no stamps, no post office.

Mail a letter to the district — $5

$5 flat · postage included · no account needed

  • You write & pay
  • We print & envelope
  • USPS, next business day
  • Confirmation of Mailing emailed

Your name
Your return address

Canton Public Schools403 Lincoln StCanton, MS 39046

Your letter, printed and mailed for you.

Key facts

  • Send mail to Canton Public Schools, 403 Lincoln St, Canton, MS 39046 — the district's central office.
  • Canton Public Schools serves Pre-K through grade 12 across 9 schools (NCES LEA ID 2800900).
  • The district office is physically located at 403 East Lincoln Street, Canton, MS 39046 — mail still goes to the address above.
  • District office phone: (601)859-4110.
  • Official district website: http://cantonschools.net.
  • A written request for a student's education records under FERPA should include the student's full name, date of birth, and the years they attended, plus your signature and a callback number.
  • PostPal prints and mails your letter for you the next business day for $5 — with your return address printed, no printer, envelope, or stamp needed.

How to send your letter

  1. 1

    Confirm who should receive it

    Records and transcript requests usually go to the registrar or records office; general correspondence goes to the superintendent or board. Check http://cantonschools.net if you're not sure of the right department.

  2. 2

    Address it correctly

    Write the recipient or department first, then Canton Public Schools, 403 Lincoln St, Canton, MS 39046.

  3. 3

    Include what they need

    For a records request: the student's full name, date of birth, years attended, and your signature — schools generally require written authorization under FERPA before releasing education records. For general correspondence, state your request or concern clearly and include a way to reach you back.

  4. 4

    Send it without a printer

    Write or upload your letter in PostPal with this address prefilled, and we print, envelope, and mail it via USPS the next business day for $5.

Common questions

What is the mailing address for Canton Public Schools?

Canton Public Schools, 403 Lincoln St, Canton, MS 39046 — the district's central administrative office.

How do I request a student's records or transcript from Canton Public Schools by mail?

Write to the district's registrar or records office at the address above. Include the student's full name, date of birth, years attended, and your signature — schools generally require written authorization under FERPA before releasing education records.

Where do I mail a letter to the superintendent or school board of Canton Public Schools?

Address it "Attn: Superintendent" or "Attn: Board of Education", then Canton Public Schools, 403 Lincoln St, Canton, MS 39046.

How many schools does Canton Public Schools operate?

9 as of the most recent NCES Common Core of Data directory, serving Pre-K through grade 12.

Is Canton Public Schools's office address different from its mailing address?

The office is physically located at 403 East Lincoln Street, Canton, MS 39046, but mail should go to 403 Lincoln St, Canton, MS 39046 — the address above.

Sources

Addresses verified September 2026 against official sources. Always confirm on the official site before time-sensitive filings.

See the full Mississippi school districts rules — what you can and can’t send, photos & more →