Mailing address for Cook County School District

To reach Cook County School District, address your envelope to Cook County School District, 37 Josey Road, Adel, GA 31620. Cook County School District is a public school district in Adel, Georgia, serving Pre-K through grade 12 across 4 schools.

District office — Cook County School District

Cook County School District
37 Josey Road
Adel, GA  31620

Add the specific recipient above the district name — e.g. "Attn: Registrar" for a records or transcript request, or "Attn: Superintendent" / "Attn: Board of Education" for district correspondence.

Verified September 2026nces.ed.gov

Write it now. We print & mail it for $5.

Type your letter in the browser. We print it, stamp it, and hand it to USPS — usually same business day. No printer, no stamps, no post office.

Mail a letter to the district — $5

$5 flat · postage included · no account needed

  • You write & pay
  • We print & envelope
  • USPS, next business day
  • Confirmation of Mailing emailed

Your name
Your return address

Cook County School District37 Josey RoadAdel, GA 31620

Your letter, printed and mailed for you.

Key facts

  • Send mail to Cook County School District, 37 Josey Road, Adel, GA 31620 — the district's central office.
  • Cook County School District serves Pre-K through grade 12 across 4 schools (NCES LEA ID 1301470).
  • District office phone: (229)896-2294.
  • A written request for a student's education records under FERPA should include the student's full name, date of birth, and the years they attended, plus your signature and a callback number.
  • PostPal prints and mails your letter for you the next business day for $5 — with your return address printed, no printer, envelope, or stamp needed.

How to send your letter

  1. 1

    Confirm who should receive it

    Records and transcript requests usually go to the registrar or records office; general correspondence goes to the superintendent or board. Check the district's website if you're not sure of the right department.

  2. 2

    Address it correctly

    Write the recipient or department first, then Cook County School District, 37 Josey Road, Adel, GA 31620.

  3. 3

    Include what they need

    For a records request: the student's full name, date of birth, years attended, and your signature — schools generally require written authorization under FERPA before releasing education records. For general correspondence, state your request or concern clearly and include a way to reach you back.

  4. 4

    Send it without a printer

    Write or upload your letter in PostPal with this address prefilled, and we print, envelope, and mail it via USPS the next business day for $5.

Common questions

What is the mailing address for Cook County School District?

Cook County School District, 37 Josey Road, Adel, GA 31620 — the district's central administrative office.

How do I request a student's records or transcript from Cook County School District by mail?

Write to the district's registrar or records office at the address above. Include the student's full name, date of birth, years attended, and your signature — schools generally require written authorization under FERPA before releasing education records.

Where do I mail a letter to the superintendent or school board of Cook County School District?

Address it "Attn: Superintendent" or "Attn: Board of Education", then Cook County School District, 37 Josey Road, Adel, GA 31620.

How many schools does Cook County School District operate?

4 as of the most recent NCES Common Core of Data directory, serving Pre-K through grade 12.

Sources

Addresses verified September 2026 against official sources. Always confirm on the official site before time-sensitive filings.

See the full Georgia school districts rules — what you can and can’t send, photos & more →