Mailing address for Lidgerwood School District 28

To reach Lidgerwood School District 28, address your envelope to Lidgerwood School District 28, PO Box 468, Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468. Lidgerwood School District 28 is a public school district in Lidgerwood, North Dakota, serving Pre-K through grade 12 across 2 schools.

District office — Lidgerwood School District 28

Lidgerwood School District 28
PO Box 468
Lidgerwood, ND  58053-0468

Add the specific recipient above the district name — e.g. "Attn: Registrar" for a records or transcript request, or "Attn: Superintendent" / "Attn: Board of Education" for district correspondence.

Verified September 2026nces.ed.govlidgerwoodk12.com

Write it now. We print & mail it for $5.

Type your letter in the browser. We print it, stamp it, and hand it to USPS — usually same business day. No printer, no stamps, no post office.

Mail a letter to the district — $5

$5 flat · postage included · no account needed

  • You write & pay
  • We print & envelope
  • USPS, next business day
  • Confirmation of Mailing emailed

Your name
Your return address

Lidgerwood School District 28PO Box 468Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468

Your letter, printed and mailed for you.

Key facts

  • Send mail to Lidgerwood School District 28, PO Box 468, Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468 — the district's central office.
  • Lidgerwood School District 28 serves Pre-K through grade 12 across 2 schools (NCES LEA ID 3811140).
  • The district office is physically located at 28 3rd Ave SE, Lidgerwood, ND 58053 — mail still goes to the address above.
  • District office phone: (701)538-7341.
  • Official district website: http://www.lidgerwoodk12.com/.
  • A written request for a student's education records under FERPA should include the student's full name, date of birth, and the years they attended, plus your signature and a callback number.
  • PostPal prints and mails your letter for you the next business day for $5 — with your return address printed, no printer, envelope, or stamp needed.

How to send your letter

  1. 1

    Confirm who should receive it

    Records and transcript requests usually go to the registrar or records office; general correspondence goes to the superintendent or board. Check http://www.lidgerwoodk12.com/ if you're not sure of the right department.

  2. 2

    Address it correctly

    Write the recipient or department first, then Lidgerwood School District 28, PO Box 468, Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468.

  3. 3

    Include what they need

    For a records request: the student's full name, date of birth, years attended, and your signature — schools generally require written authorization under FERPA before releasing education records. For general correspondence, state your request or concern clearly and include a way to reach you back.

  4. 4

    Send it without a printer

    Write or upload your letter in PostPal with this address prefilled, and we print, envelope, and mail it via USPS the next business day for $5.

Common questions

What is the mailing address for Lidgerwood School District 28?

Lidgerwood School District 28, PO Box 468, Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468 — the district's central administrative office.

How do I request a student's records or transcript from Lidgerwood School District 28 by mail?

Write to the district's registrar or records office at the address above. Include the student's full name, date of birth, years attended, and your signature — schools generally require written authorization under FERPA before releasing education records.

Where do I mail a letter to the superintendent or school board of Lidgerwood School District 28?

Address it "Attn: Superintendent" or "Attn: Board of Education", then Lidgerwood School District 28, PO Box 468, Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468.

How many schools does Lidgerwood School District 28 operate?

2 as of the most recent NCES Common Core of Data directory, serving Pre-K through grade 12.

Is Lidgerwood School District 28's office address different from its mailing address?

The office is physically located at 28 3rd Ave SE, Lidgerwood, ND 58053, but mail should go to PO Box 468, Lidgerwood, ND 58053-0468 — the address above.

Sources

Addresses verified September 2026 against official sources. Always confirm on the official site before time-sensitive filings.

See the full North Dakota school districts rules — what you can and can’t send, photos & more →