How to mail a letter to an inmate at Maryland Correctional Institution for Women

To write to someone held at Maryland Correctional Institution for Women, address your envelope to the inmate's full committed name and SID number, Maryland Correctional Institution for Women, P.O. Box 535, Jessup, MD 20794. Maryland Correctional Institution for Women is a state prison for women in Jessup, Maryland, operated by the Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.

Inmate mail — Maryland Correctional Institution for Women

[Inmate's full committed name]  [SID number]
Maryland Correctional Institution for Women
P.O. Box 535
Jessup, MD  20794

Put the inmate's full committed name and SID number on the first line, and mail to the institution's inmate-mail address here — not its street address. Mail without a usable name and SID number is returned.

Write it now. We print & mail it for $5.

Type your letter in the browser. We print it, stamp it, and hand it to USPS — usually same business day. No printer, no stamps, no post office.

Mail a letter to an inmate — $5

$5 flat · postage included · no account needed

  • You write & pay
  • We print & envelope
  • USPS, next business day
  • Confirmation of Mailing emailed

Your name
Your return address

Maryland Correctional Institution for WomenP.O. Box 535Jessup, MD 20794

Your letter, printed and mailed for you.

Key facts

  • Send mail to Maryland Correctional Institution for Women, P.O. Box 535, Jessup, MD 20794 — the institution's inmate-mail address, not its street address.
  • Maryland Correctional Institution for Women is a women's facility. Address mail to the woman's full committed name and SID number.
  • Maryland delivers mail to each facility directly (it is one of the states that still delivers letters as sent, not through a scanning vendor). Address it to the incarcerated person’s full name and SID number, then the facility name and its mailing address.
  • Incoming mail is opened and inspected for contraband, then delivered. Every envelope must also show the sender’s name and return address.
  • Use a plain envelope and paper — nothing glued, taped, or attached, and no paint, marker, glitter, lipstick, scent, or liquid stain.
  • Send only through the U.S. Postal Service. Money for a person’s account is not sent with a letter; it goes to the DPSCS lockbox, not the facility.
  • PostPal prints and mails your letter for you the next business day for $5 — with your return address printed so the inmate can write back, and no printer, envelope, or stamp needed.

How to send your letter

  1. 1

    Confirm the person is still at Maryland Correctional Institution for Women

    Inmates are transferred between facilities without notice. Confirm they are still at Maryland Correctional Institution for Women — and double-check the SID number — before you mail anything, using the Maryland DPSCS's official inmate locator.

  2. 2

    Address it exactly

    First line: the inmate's full committed name and SID number. Then Maryland Correctional Institution for Women, P.O. Box 535, Jessup, MD 20794. Add your full return address.

  3. 3

    Keep the contents allowed

    Plain letter-size paper is safest. Do not enclose cash, stamps, gift cards, or any object other than paper — prohibited items get the whole letter rejected. Check the mail rules above before adding photos.

  4. 4

    Send it without a printer

    Write or upload your letter to PostPal with this address prefilled, and we print, envelope, and mail it via USPS the next business day for $5 — your return address printed so she can reply.

Common questions

How do I address a letter to an inmate at Maryland Correctional Institution for Women?

Put the inmate's full committed name and SID number on the first line, then Maryland Correctional Institution for Women, P.O. Box 535, Jessup, MD 20794. Include your full first and last name and return address on the envelope.

Is mail to Maryland Correctional Institution for Women opened, read, or scanned?

Expect it to be. Incoming personal mail is opened and inspected for contraband and can be read under the Maryland DPSCS's rules.

What can I send to Maryland Correctional Institution for Women — photos, cards, or books?

Photos are generally allowed but must not be sexually explicit; no polaroids or altered photos. Books and publications must be soft-cover with intact pages and covers, sent from a publisher or approved vendor.

What can't I mail to Maryland Correctional Institution for Women?

Do not send: Cash, personal cheques, money orders, or postage stamps; Anything glued, taped, or attached; paint, markers, glitter, lipstick, or stickers; Scented paper, liquid stains, or biohazards; Hardcover books, books with torn pages, or reattached covers; Sexually explicit, gang-related, or violent content, and coded messages. Prohibited items get the letter rejected or destroyed.

What if the person has been transferred or released?

The letter will not reliably reach her or come back to you. Confirm she is still at Maryland Correctional Institution for Women before mailing, since the Maryland DPSCS moves people without notice.

Can the inmate write back to me?

Yes, if you include a complete return address. Inmates can send outgoing mail, though they may need to cover their own postage. PostPal prints your return address for you.

Sources

Addresses verified September 2026 against official sources. Always confirm on the official site before time-sensitive filings.

See the full Maryland inmate mail rules — what you can and can’t send, photos & more →