How to mail a letter to an inmate at Washington State Penitentiary

To write to someone held at Washington State Penitentiary, address your envelope to the inmate's full committed name and DOC number, Washington State Penitentiary, 1313 North 13th Avenue, Walla Walla, WA 99362. Washington State Penitentiary is a state penitentiary in Walla Walla, Washington, operated by the Washington State Department of Corrections.

Inmate mail — Washington State Penitentiary

[Inmate's full committed name]  [DOC number]
Washington State Penitentiary
1313 North 13th Avenue
Walla Walla, WA  99362

Put the inmate's full committed name and DOC number on the first line, and mail to the institution's inmate-mail address here — not its street address. Mail without a usable name and DOC number is returned.

Verified August 2026doc.wa.govdoc.wa.gov

Write it now. We print & mail it for $5.

Type your letter in the browser. We print it, stamp it, and hand it to USPS — usually same business day. No printer, no stamps, no post office.

Mail a letter to an inmate — $5

$5 flat · postage included · no account needed

  • You write & pay
  • We print & envelope
  • USPS, next business day
  • Confirmation of Mailing emailed

Your name
Your return address

Washington State Penitentiary1313 North 13th AvenueWalla Walla, WA 99362

Your letter, printed and mailed for you.

Key facts

  • Send mail to Washington State Penitentiary, 1313 North 13th Avenue, Walla Walla, WA 99362 — the institution's inmate-mail address, not its street address.
  • Washington sends mail to each prison directly. Address it to the incarcerated person’s full committed name and six-digit DOC number, then the facility’s own mailing address (a P.O. box for some, a street address for others).
  • A return address with an identifiable last name is required on every envelope. Mail without the DOC number or a return address is rejected and returned.
  • Incoming mail is opened and inspected; as of August 2026 some facilities photocopy incoming personal mail (via TextBehind) and deliver a copy — but you still mail the facility’s own address, not a vendor.
  • Confirm the person’s current facility on DOC’s inmate search before mailing, and note the unit — Monroe Correctional Complex uses a different P.O. box for each unit (IMU, MSU, SRTC, TRU).
  • PostPal prints and mails your letter for you the next business day for $5 — with your return address printed so the inmate can write back, and no printer, envelope, or stamp needed.

How to send your letter

  1. 1

    Confirm the person is still at Washington State Penitentiary

    Inmates are transferred between facilities without notice. Confirm they are still at Washington State Penitentiary — and double-check the DOC number — before you mail anything, using the Washington State Department of Corrections (DOC)'s official inmate locator.

  2. 2

    Address it exactly

    First line: the inmate's full committed name and DOC number. Then Washington State Penitentiary, 1313 North 13th Avenue, Walla Walla, WA 99362. Add your full return address.

  3. 3

    Keep the contents allowed

    Plain letter-size paper is safest. Do not enclose cash, stamps, gift cards, or any object other than paper — prohibited items get the whole letter rejected. Check the mail rules above before adding photos.

  4. 4

    Send it without a printer

    Write or upload your letter to PostPal with this address prefilled, and we print, envelope, and mail it via USPS the next business day for $5 — your return address printed so they can reply.

Common questions

How do I address a letter to an inmate at Washington State Penitentiary?

Put the inmate's full committed name and DOC number on the first line, then Washington State Penitentiary, 1313 North 13th Avenue, Walla Walla, WA 99362. Include your full first and last name and return address on the envelope.

Is mail to Washington State Penitentiary opened, read, or scanned?

Expect it to be. Incoming personal mail is opened and inspected for contraband and can be read under the Washington State Department of Corrections (DOC)'s rules.

What can I send to Washington State Penitentiary — photos, cards, or books?

Photos are generally allowed; no polaroids or laminated photos, and nothing nude or sexually explicit. Books and magazines must come directly from a publisher or approved vendor (per Policy 450.100), not in personal mail.

What can't I mail to Washington State Penitentiary?

Do not send: Cash, personal checks, or postage stamps (rejected and returned at the person’s expense); Any item other than paper (no polaroids, laminated items, or enclosures); Nude, sexually explicit, or contraband-promoting content; Stickers, glitter, glue, tape, perfume, lipstick, or crayon/marker; Publications not sent directly from a publisher or approved vendor. Prohibited items get the letter rejected or destroyed.

What if the person has been transferred or released?

The letter will not reliably reach them or come back to you. Confirm they are still at Washington State Penitentiary before mailing, since the Washington State Department of Corrections (DOC) moves people without notice.

Can the inmate write back to me?

Yes, if you include a complete return address. Inmates can send outgoing mail, though they may need to cover their own postage. PostPal prints your return address for you.

Sources

Addresses verified August 2026 against official sources. Always confirm on the official site before time-sensitive filings.

See the full Washington inmate mail rules — what you can and can’t send, photos & more →